Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

I-129F Petition Review

I129F Petition Review Service


I129F Petition Review Expert friendly help to review your I129F Fiancee K1 Visa petition BEFORE you submit it, before mistakes cause delays, sometimes rejection..

Spousal Visa CR-1 I-130 Process

In order to bring your new spouse to the USA and her to remain here permanently you must apply for a spousal visa.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

The spousal CR-1 visa will give her permission to come to the USA and stay here permanently.

Spousal visas take 10 to 14 months.

The CR-1 Spousal Visa Process is as follows:

First of all you have a real courtship and relationship followed by a legal marriage.

You are a US citizen.

You earn over $19,388.

You are able to 'prove' that you have a real, genuine, 'bone fide' relationship. You do this by presenting copies of correspondences, photos, letters, plane tickets, etc.

Once married you apply for the visa, to USCIS Homeland Security. This is called form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative.

Then about 5 to 6 months later USCIS approves.

Then Department of State's National Visa Center, NVC, will contact you for additional application fees, and for you to submit to them a 'mini petition' with your spouses original documents.

Once NVC has completed their processing, about 4 to 8 months later, they pass the case to the embassy nearest your spouse. Then your spouse is asked to attend an interview ( 3 to 5 months later) and the visa will be granted or denied.

If granted, she can begin her travel to the USA. Her green card is already approved, she should get it in the mail a few months later.

I help you to successfully apply for a CR-1 Spousal Visa see Spousal Visa Services

-

If approved (six months is about normal, though this varies based on processing time, and to a degree the relevant embassy), the Application materials will all be forwarded to the National Passport Center for processing. Then the whole paper file wrapper is sent to the US embassy or consulate in the jurisdiction in which the fiancee resides abroad [1]. The Embassy will contact the fiancee and schedule an interview date. In the meantime, the fiancee has to have a medical examination at an approved clinic, to screen for certain infectious diseases like HIV, Tuberculosis and Syphilis. The Embassy staff will question the fiancee and ask for additional documents, to determine the authenticity of the relationship (amongst other things, that it is not an attempt to skirt 'the proper channels' of US immigration law), though the preliminary questioning in this regard is fairly straightforward and brief. If the interview goes well, the visa is granted immediately, but the fiancee's passport may need to be kept for a few days for processing. The fiancee then has six months to enter the US, and 90 days after that to marry the Petitioner. The fiancee cannot marry any other person, and must return if not married to the Petitioner. If the fiancee has children, and they were properly identified in the original petition, then they will be issued K-2 visas. Such K-2 visas depend on the parent's K-1 visa.

Expert Tip # 6

Request the consulate to open a “Provisional File”. Once USCIS completes its review of your I-129F, it will send you a notice, I-797C advising the application is approved, then hand off the file to the U.S. State Department to be sent to the overseas consulate that handles the region where your Fiancee is. Typically about a month will go by before the consulate receives the file, and can take action to contact your Fiancee and send her Packet 3. The I-797C that you receive will confirm which consulate the file is being sent to. Contact the consulate immediately via phone or fax and ask if they can open a “Provisional File”. If that consulate allows them to open such a file, then send them a fax requesting this, along with a copy of the I-797C that you received. The consulate will not schedule an interview with your Fiancee until the actual file has arrived, but can send the Packet 3 to your Fiancee for her to respond to.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips